In various ways, these 30 books convey some of the philosophy of how Angel and I live our lives. I honestly credit a fraction of who I am today to each title. Thus, they have indirectly influenced much of what I write about on this site. A medley of both fiction and nonfiction, these great reads challenged my internal status quo, opening my mind to new ideas and opportunities, and together they gave me a basic framework for living, loving, learning and working successfully.
If you haven’t read these books yet, I highly recommend doing so. They will enrich your library and your life.
- Stumbling on Happiness by Daniel Gilbert – Gilbert, a Harvard professor of psychology has studied happiness for decades, and he shares scientific findings that just might change the way you look at the world. His primary goal is to persuade you into accepting the fact that happiness is not really what or where you imagined it would be. This is my favorite book on happiness by a long shot.
- The Road Less Traveled by M. Scott Peck – Pretty much the granddaddy of all self-improvement books, it’s easily one of the best nonfiction works I’ve ever read. By melding love, science and spirituality into a primer for personal growth, Peck guides the reader through lessons on delaying gratification, accepting responsibility for decisions, dedicating oneself to truth and reality, and creating a balanced lifestyle.
- Getting Things Done by David Allen – The ultimate ‘organize your life’ book. Allen’s ideas and processes are for all those people who are overwhelmed with too many things to do, too little time to do them, and a general sense of unease that something important is being missed. The primary goal of this book is to teach you how to effectively get your ‘to-do inbox’ to empty.
- The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People by Stephen Covey – Covey presents a principle-centered approach for solving personal and professional problems by delivering a step-by-step guide for living with integrity and honesty and adapting to the inevitable change life brings us everyday. It’s a must-read.
- Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand – This novel is an explanation of what has been and always will be at the core of America’s prosperity: freedom and capitalism. It should be required reading for every American. All 1,069 pages are worthwhile. Hands down, Atlas Shrugged is one of the best, most influential books I’ve ever read.
- The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho – More parable than novel, ‘The Alchemist’ uses the story of young shepherd Santiago’s search for his personal legend as an allegory for everyman’s struggle to break from the comfortable confines of conformity and pursue his life dreams. Along the way, of course, our young everyman is beset by numerous setbacks, testing his resolve and forcing him to become attuned to the Soul of the World in order to survive. By paying attention to the details in the world around him, which serve as omens guiding him towards his goal, young Santiago becomes an alchemist in his own right, spinning unfavorable circumstances into riches. I’ve read this tale a few times now and it always provides priceless inspiration.
- Walden by Henry David Thoreau – Thoreau spent two years, two months and two days writing this book in a secluded cabin near the banks of Walden Pond in Concord, Massachusetts. This is a story about being truly free from the pressures of society. The book can speak for itself: “I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately, to front only the essential facts of life and see if I could not learn what it had to teach, and not, when I came to die, discover that I had not lived.”
- The Magic of Thinking Big by David Schwartz – Schwartz gives the reader useful, proactive steps for achieving success. He presents a clear-cut program for getting the most out of your job, marriage, family life and other relationships. In doing so, he proves that you don’t need to be an intellectual or have innate talent to attain great success and satisfaction in life.
- Predictably Irrational by Dan Ariely – Looks at the reasons so many of us continuously make irrational decisions on a daily basis. It’s a scientific but easily readable and unquestionably insightful look at why we do what we do on a daily basis, and why we never change our ways even though we often ‘know better.’
- The 4-Hour Workweek by Tim Ferriss – Ferris challenges us to evaluate our perspective on the cost and availability of our dreams, and he teaches us that hard work isn’t very hard when you love what you’re doing. Although there’s certainly some pages of self promotion within, Ferris provides invaluable tips to help us remain aligned with our goals, set expectations on our terms, and eliminate unnecessary time-sinks while increasing our overall effectiveness.
- How to Win Friends and Influence People by Dale Carnegie – Easily one of the best and most popular books on people-skills ever written. Carnegie uses his adept storytelling skills to illustrate how to be successful by making the most of human relations.
- Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse – A short, powerful novel about the importance of life experiences as they relate to approaching an understanding of self, happiness and attaining enlightenment.
- 1984 by George Orwell – 1984 still holds chief significance nearly 60 years after it was written in 1949. It’s widely acclaimed for its haunting vision of an all-knowing government which uses pervasive, 24/7 surveillance tactics to manipulate all citizens of the populace. In today’s world of continuous online connectivity, Orwell’s visions hit pretty close to home.
- The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald – Set in the Jazz Age of the roaring 20’s, this book unravels a cautionary tale of the American dream. Specifically, the reader learns that a few good friends are far more important that a zillion acquaintances, and the drive created from the desire to have something is more valuable than actually having it.
- The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck – Steinbeck’s deeply touching tale about the survival of displaced families desperately searching for work in a nation stuck by depression will never cease to be relevant.
- The Richest Man in Babylon by George S. Clason – The best book on money management ever written. Although only 145 pages, this book is packed to the brim with powerful, life changing information. I’ve read it three times and I still pull new pearls of wisdom out of it. Babylon should be mandatory reading beginning at the grade school level, then again in college, and should be given as a gift right along with a college diploma.
- Quitter by Jon Acuff – If you’re looking for an honest account of what it’s like to make the transition from your day job to your dream job, this book is for you. The author doesn’t sugarcoat the journey or convince you that it’s worth making stupid decisions now that you’ll pay for later. He stays grounded in reality while inspiring you to truly connect with the things you’re passionate about, and he gives you hope and a plan for getting yourself there.
- The Success Principles by Jack Canfield and Janet Switzer – The creator of the ‘Chicken Soup for the Soul’ series reveals secrets to success with sixty-four timeless principles packed into this one book. Sixty-four principles may seem like a lot, but each receives a concise, easy-to-digest chapter that challenges readers to risk creating their lives exactly as they want them. This is easily one of the most practical books I’ve ever read on achieving your dreams.
- The Paradox of Choice: Why More Is Less by Barry Schwartz – Faced with too many options or decisions in your life? We feel worse when we have too many options. This book will make you feel better and change the way you look at them. Schwartz discusses people making difficult decisions about jobs, families, where to live, whether to have children, how to spend recreational time, choosing colleges, etc. He talks about why making these decisions today is much harder than it was thirty years ago, and he offers many practical suggestions for how to address decision-making so that it creates less stress and more happiness.
- The Personal MBA by Josh Kaufman – Unfortunately, the title may limit the market to business people, but the truth is we are all in the business of managing and selling ourselves no matter what our occupation. What makes this book warrant such a strong statement is the fact that it’s a comprehensive synthesis of all of the concepts you need to know to understand business inside and out. There are no complex models to learn or outdated theories to memorize just to get marks or pass exams. What you get is a clear, comprehensive set of ‘rules of thumb’ for any possible scenario you might encounter in running a business (or just your life in general).
- The Art of War by Sun Tzu – One of the oldest books on military strategy in the world. It’s easily the most successful written work on the mechanics of general strategy and business tactics.
- The Wisdom of Crowds by James Surowieckiv – Great examples of how groups of diverse people acting independently are smarter than any one person in the group. This is one of the most entertaining and intellectually engaging books I’ve come across in a long while. The author has a gift for making complex ideas accessible, and he has a wonderful eye for the telling anecdote. The material within has huge implications for management, markets, decision-making and more.
- The Power of Full Engagement by Jim Loehr and Tony Schwartz – The authors worked with the best athletes and executives for years and found that the best ones knew how to push themselves, then recuperate, push, recuperate, and so forth. Take this same approach to your emotional, mental, physical, and even spiritual life, and it’s a powerful metaphor. Think of sprints, not marathons. Be fully in whatever you’re in, then give time to recuperate. But push further each time, past your comfort zone, like a good exercise plan.
- Switch: How to Change Things When Change Is Hard by Chip and Dan Heath – An easy to read psychology book about real ways to make change last – both personal and organizational. So many powerful insights, based on fact not theory. Inspiring counterintuitive stories of huge organizational change against all odds. Highly recommended for people in all walks of life.
- The Four Agreements by Miguel Ruiz – I have read so many books promising joy in my life, yet I have read none as simple and practical as that of ‘The Four Agreements.’ This book is a beautiful instruction guide to achieve a life of freedom and happiness. The author teaches four lifestyle commitments which can transform life into the realization of your own personal dream. Simply put, this small book has made profound positive changes in my life.
- Economics in One Lesson by Henry Hazlitt – The chapters are short, the prose is easy to follow and the logic is compelling. I’ve never seriously studied economics in my life, yet I had no trouble following the reasoning in this book. This is a must read for anyone who wants to understand basic economics and the keys to widespread prosperity in the long run.
- Rich Dad, Poor Dad by Robert Kiyosaki – It is unfortunate that in America, arguably the greatest nation in the free world, few people including those with high incomes understand the value of investing and the proper use of money strategies. You can live off your income, but you can’t get wealthy off your income. True wealth is the result of using principles described in this book. This is a classic, must read for everyone.
- The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams – This novel is hilarious and depicts some pretty insightful observations about life, people, and the world in general. Under it all, it’s an enjoyable read that will leave you yearning for more. If you don’t like science fiction, it doesn’t matter; read this book just for the laughs. The most amazing thing about Adams’ humor is the fact that everyone seems to get it.
- To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee – The themes within primarily involve racial injustice and the destruction of human innocence. The author also addresses issues of class, courage, compassion, and gender roles in the American Deep South. It’s simply a classic piece of our American history that depicts racism and prejudice, childhood innocence, and the perseverance of a man who risked it all to stand up for what he believed in.
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Ken Kesey – The plot follows a sane man that, due to a brush with the law, opts for being committed in a mental asylum rather than be incarcerated with hard labor. Upon his entry into the secluded world of the asylum, he strips all the barriers formed and starts laying his own rules, in his own way. This leads to problems with the head honcho of the place. The rollercoaster that the protagonist takes the inmates through finally leads them to realize the ultimate goal. That man, no matter the situation, can always hold his destiny in his hands.
What are your favorite books? How did they change your life? Leave us a comment below and let us know.
Photo by: Katie Harris
Chuck says
The Art of Possibility by Rosamund and Benjamin Zander. You will love Rule Number 6!
Zayac says
Great list.
For me, as far as finance books go, I love “The Millionaire Next Door.” For the self-improvement genre, I gotta go with, “The Power of Now.” And for novels, “The Color Purple.”
Sarah says
Illusions by Richard Bach is one that I read every few years and have given as a gift many times.
thatnoone says
Tao Teh Ching by Lao Tzu, Meditations by Marcus Aurelius & The Art of War. All are worth referencing over and over.
Kayla says
A book that really changed my life was Tuesdays with Morrie. I read it every few years and love it even more after every reading.
Azgar says
Jonothan livingston Seagull by Richard Bach for inspiration
Atlas Shrugged/Fountain head for objectivity
Reading Atlas Shrugged changed the way i understand helping others.
Reading Richard Bach is simply filling purpose in every moment we live…i have gifted this small book to many of my freinds…. over last 10 years.
Scott says
That’s a fantastic list, full of life-changing books.
When I read atlas shrugged in college, it really opened my eyes and resonated with me.
I can remember being in 8th grade and being asked if I would be willing to lower my grade on an exam (I had a 100) in order to fit into the grading curve and allow others to have a better grade. The teacher asked me in front of the entire class and I looked him in the eye and told him no because I had earned that grade. I told him he could raise the grade of the others, but not decrease mine. He was shocked that I would be so selfish and then made me feel wrong for standing up for myself.
That’s just a small, but telling anecdote that shows the way that society portrays people who are successful, confident, strong-willed, and self-interested. It villanizes these people, even though these are the humans that will invent great things, build great companies, and solve the problems of the future.
For me, atlas shrugged was the first book I had ever read that impacted me so strongly. Its a must read for everyone, as it will build your confidence and give your a strong sense of identity, allow you to believe in yourself and your ability to impact the world.
Martin says
I absolutely love reading your lists! Thanks a million for writing this, I’ll definitely check out at least a few of these books that I haven’t read.
“Hands down, Atlas Shrugged is one of the best, most influential books I’ve ever read” – I wholeheartedly agree with you, this book is incredible. “The Fountainhead” is also brilliant.
cath says
I agree with Zayac, ‘The Power of Now’ is life changing and I often refer to it. I also think that ‘Get Out While You Can – Escape the Rat Race’ by George Marshall is an interesting read, placing a different perspective on the world of work. I love ‘The Great Gatsby’, it remains one of my favourite fiction books, although I have recently enjoyed ‘Norwegian Wood’ by Haruki Murakami.
Thanks for all the suggestions – I now have a good reading list for the winter months!
Charley Hampton says
Catch 22 – Joseph Heller
How to keep the absurdities of life in perspective!
Ramona says
Inspiration – Mere Christianity – I love the logic of C S Lewis
Novel – Jane Eyre – the depth of the feelings of the characters and the integrity that they have
But these other 30 books will be on list to read – the reasons given were enough
Jane Wolfe says
Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein. This book so expanded my thoughts about spirituality and relationships when I first read it in my teens that 45+ years later, I am still being guided by its principles.
Busy Signals says
Financial Peace Revisited by Dave Ramsey (on your list, most comparable to Kiyosaki–I personally don’t care for Kiyosaki’s book, as that guy’s got some shady history. Google him and John T. Reed to see what I mean).
I would also say The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho, although I think I took some of the wrong lessons away from it on first reading it at age 18.
Finally, Tom Peters’s “Re-Imagine!” I don’t know how much of it I’ve directly applied to my life, but it got me excited about business, projects, branding, and career issues in a way that no previous book has, and that in turn has lead to all sorts of interesting opportunities and reading.
Dee/reddirtramblings says
Great list. I would add The War of Art by Steven Pressfield. It was a kick in the pants and made me look at all the excuses I made for not writing. I now write successfully, but I periodically pull out this book and read the highlights. Love your blog btw.~~Dee
Jessie says
A History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters, by Julian Barnes.
Also, just about anything by Jeanette Winterson. Sexing the Cherry, Written on the Body, Art & Lies, The Stone Gods, Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit…
These books will change the way you love the people and the world around you.
sudan says
Awesome list. Many of them are mine favorites as well.
Personally i found these books very powerful:
1. Personal MBA- Josh Kaufman
2. The four hour work week- Tim Ferriss
3. First break all the rules- Marcus Buckingham
4. The magic of thinking big- David Schwartz
5. Linchpin and Tribes- Seth Godin
It’s amazing to see though you keep reading so many genres of books most of your recent writing belongs to philosophical and Personal development. I think you better get focused in those field than wondering by reading books from other category. You need to get stronger at which you are strong. If you are interested read “Now, discover your strength” or “Strength finder”.
Joan Strayham says
I have ‘Good to Great’ on my list of books I am glad I read! I am adding several of yours to my wish list, thank you!!
Ani Todd Smith says
“The Artist’s Way” by Julia Cameron was a great read for me and helped me on my creative path.
Lisa Eck says
Dune by Frank Herbert – it taught me the futility of fear, when I read it as a shy teenager, I suddenly realized how insignificant most of my fears where, and how they held me back.
Prashanth says
‘Tuesdays with Morrie’ and ‘Shantaram’..
Made me think deeper into myself and into what really counts in life…
Ariza says
I love this book:
Fear is Power (by Anthony Gunn)
If you guys enjoy motivational books, I would recommend this.
Ariza
Francis Bacon (yes, really) says
Essays of Francis Bacon
How to Think Like Einstein by Scott Thorpe
David says
I found ‘1984’, ‘Stranger in a Strange Land’, ‘The Martian Chronicles’ and ‘Fahrenheit 451’ to be great reads. I would recommend these novels to everyone who wants to gain insight into the human condition.
Liz says
I liked quite a few of your choices, Atlas Shrugged, The Road Less Traveled, How to Win Friends… and would add ‘Happiness is a Serious Problem’ by Dennis Prager and ‘Give War a Chance’ and ‘Eat the Rich,’ both by P.J. O’Rourke, the latter on Economics.
Amanda says
It looks like an awesome list! Thanks for all your amazing, insightful posts, I always look forward to them 🙂 Can’t wait to read one of these books during the holidays.
Aira says
The Art of Racing in the Rain is one of my favorites! 🙂
Naveen Kulkarni says
Great list.
I need to get ‘The Road less Traveled’.
Others have recommended that one to me too.
Robin says
If you liked/loved Atlas Shrugged and the Fountainhead when you were young read it again when you are older. You may find your understanding of life and society deepens and you change your mind about Rand and her philosophy. I did.
Whatever your thoughts are on self-determination remember this: History helps us understand that when the divide between the haves and have nots gets too large in a society it always has a massive destabilizing effect.
Also, no matter how much we believe (or want) it to be otherwise: Not everyone starts with the same capacity for success, and even those who do have that capacity are just one heartbeat away from slipping into misfortune through no fault of their own. Car accident, market crash, victim of crime, divorce, war, heart attack…whatever.
Even if you are very, very smart and work very, very hard and do everything right, and want success with all your heart, believe in yourself and your capabilities, etc. — you can still fail.
If you’re in a race to the finish line and your brother falls and cracks his head open — do you continue racing for your own personal glory and wealth? Or do you reach down and help your brother, stop the bleeding and then continue on and take second, or third place instead? Or maybe not finish at all. Maybe you get nothing but you help a fellow human being.
If you finish the race, you’re a Rand person. If you help your brother you’re not.
Are you unwilling to share a piece of your pie because it’s YOUR pie and you worked for it and the person you have to share it with doesn’t deserve it? Or you’ll have plenty of pie, and you ARE willing to share but ONLY with someone you determine as worthy? Yep, you’re a Randie.
Not judging here — just saying that’s how I see it now that I am in my fifties. Loved the book when I was in my twenties.
Kate says
Sarah’s Key – it stole a piece of my heart and soul, about the true cruelties of this world.
Scott says
Robin,
I understand your point, but I would say that regardless of whether you finish the race or help your brother, you are doing it out of self interest and thus, you are a Rand person.
I like Rand because she encourages people to embrace and understand their own self interest, and use their abilities to make the world a better place.
Giving your time and money to help others is still self-interested, just in a backwards kind of way. People do it because it aligns with their values and makes them feel good. It addresses another need for them other than their need for power, wealth, or significance.
I will say though, that not all giving is good. When people are continuosly provided for, in a wide-scale altruistic manner, it harms them in the long run because they become reliant on it, expect it, and don’t learn to help themselves. They can never provide for themselves or others, or feel the satisfaction that comes along with doing so.
That said, there are many other important books and ideas out there, other than Atlas Shrugged. However, reading it will definitely make you think.
Maria says
I share Robin’s outlook. Atlas Shrugged became my bible at university but over the next two decades I had growing concern over the extremeness and polarisation of her characters, described in powerful emotive rhetoric not in keeping with her underlying philosophy of Objectivism.
According to one source, Atlas Shrugged was the most read book in America in the last century after the Bible and was greatly influential. But the historical context of this novel needs to be understood – it was written by a young Jewish-Russian girl escaping a flawed socialist system and taking to an extreme the ideals of capitalism.
The works she produced were brilliant, insightful and inspiring. She clearly demonstrated the transition from “Dependence” to “Independence” (in Covey language) but what she failed to progress to was an understanding “Interdependence”.
And it’s this interdependence – mutual co-operation, understanding, respect and tolerance that I believe our (shared) world is more in need of today. I wonder how her philosophy may have changed if she’d reversed her decision not to have children.
As for the rest of the reading list, I’ve read and loved half of them. My favourite on that list is Siddhartha and this month my eldest child is reading me Hitchhikers Guide in the evenings after supper. My personal favourite remains Asterix though. Closely followed by Tintin & Calvin. Which reminds me…
Chuck says
The Art of Possibility by Rosamund and Benjamin Zander – Benjamin Zander is the conductor of The Boston Philharmonic and is well known for his orchestra’s passionate performances. Rosamund Stone Zander is an executive coach, family therapist, and private practitioner who brings enormous psychological perspective to enhancing human behavior. This is a fascinating book in which they alternate as voices in sharing principles and examples in the form of compelling stories.
KenWert@MeanttobeHappy says
Great list, Marc!
I’ve read many on your list and will look into several I’ve missed.
Two I would recommend are:
1. Another Covey masterpiece: Principle-Centered Leadership (First Things First by the same author is also excellent)
2. Man’s Search for Meaning: a book by Holocaust survivor and psychiatrist, Viktor Frankl who developed logotherapy, a form of psychoanalysis that emphasizes the role of finding meaning in trials.
Lesya says
Here are a few nonfiction books that attempt to challenge our western worldview and open up our minds to the realities that exist elsewhere. Some that I have found influential:
Globalization and its Discontents by Joseph Stiglitz
The Moral Economy of the Peasant by James Scott
The Open Veins of Latin America by Eduardo Galeano
Shake Hands with the Devil: The Failure of Humanity In Rwanda by Romeo Dallaire
Mark Raddant says
Lao Tzu: the Tao te Ching.
Tim Ferris: the Science of Liberty-best book I have read yet about why America works.
Flannery O’Connor: A Good Man Is Hard To Find: short stories about how people put others down to elevate themselves.
Great list..
Bella says
Doesn’t anyone blush anymore by Manis Friedman; incredible book that has changed the lives of thousands…MUST read
Annabel Candy, Get In the Hot Spot says
I can never get enough book recommendations and while there are lots of top books here I’ve read (The Alchemist and Siddhartha are favourites) there are many I haven’t so thank you. I’ll start with Walden which sounds great.
For all you writers I recommend Bird by Bird by Anne Lammott, a brilliant combo of writing tips, personal development and wonderful storytelling.
Estara says
The Genius in All of Us by David Shenk.
It’s a brilliant piece of reliable research on how human intelligence works, and how our genes and our upbringing both work together to influence our degree of intelligence. VERY well-documented research.
Gary Clarke says
Crime and Punishment
Moby Dick
I think I’m reading the other “big one” now:
The Book That Made Your World- Mangalwadi
Guy Harvey says
I’ve read many on your list, and I agree with most of your recommendations.
I’d add:
Autobiography of a Yogi
100 Years of Solitude
2001 a Space Odyssey
Dune
The Hobbit and Lord of the Rings (duh!)
The World According to Garp
Thanks for the list!
Mitch Mitchell says
I’ve read 8 of these, and The Art of War is the next one I intend to read. Thank you for this thoughtful book list.
Jason says
The power of one. That book inspired me so.
Carleton M. says
The irony of Atlas Shrugged seems unfortunately lost on modern society. The truly gifted and ambitious will rise to the top, regardless of any hindrance. It’s the reverse that the parasitic and pathetic are now kings in our age. Their trust-funds and entitlement buoy them to heights that are absurdly beyond their capacity. Then their failures rain down on those left behind. Excellent.
Gillian says
Great list! I will catch up on the ones I haven’t read. But add…..Care of the Soul by Thomas Moore. I read it at least once a year to remind me of its important message.
Sally says
I read a book recently that I wish I read in my younger years. Woman Vs Womaniser by Jc Johnson what an eye-opener
Chris Richards - Mindnod.com says
So many books so little time.
I thought I was doing well, I have read half the books in your list, but then I went through the comments.
There are just too many great books to read, thanks Marc, and thanks to all your commenters.
Dawn says
Love reading your lists- and this one was one of the best…but I have to add- anything by Jonathan Livingston Seagull…so many of those books taught me..and I am sure others..about dreaming, living life, and living it on your terms..setting your course and going for it all! Now- I am off to check out a few of those books on your lists I have not read…(and I’m past 30 so hope they can still help!)…Have a great day!!
Doug says
Steinbeck’s East of Eden has tremendous insight on people and their differences. Dickens’ A Christmas Carol should be read every year in order to realize that people matter more than any possessions. Crane’s The Red Badge of Courage provides insight that we sometimes lie to others as well as ourselves but we can overcome that with forgiveness, yet without forgetting the lesson. It’s also a masterpiece of writing using symbolism and metaphors. Graham Greene’s Monseignour Quixote is artwork regarding respect and meaningful conversations.
Lenia says
I think it is a great list. I have already read:
Getting Things Done
The Alchemist
The 4-Hour Workweek
and I have already bought (but not read yet)
The Personal MBA
Rich Dad, Poor Dad
I am 29…I have a whole year to read the rest of them!
As far as business books, I recommend you the “REWORK”. I am currently reading it and it is quite revolutionary!
Thank you for sharing with us.
anonymous says
“Ishmael”, “the story of B”, and “my Ishmael” by Daniel Quinn. Enough said.